CarrierDailySign inGet free listStart free trial

Reports

Free trucking-market reports from public FMCSA data

Weekly new-trucking-company counts for every state and a monthly report on which insurers are writing new ventures. Aggregates only; free to share and cite with a link.

Monthly: New Venture Insurance Market Report

Weekly: new trucking companies by state, Oct 12–Oct 18, 2026

StateNewApplicantsGrantedNo insurance
Texas28316212151%
California23712910848%
Florida2091288156%
Illinois152886450%
Ohio134795551%
Pennsylvania134805457%
Georgia102624047%
New Jersey101623955%
North Carolina82532954%
Indiana73413252%
Washington58312747%
Arizona54272737%
New York53421170%
Tennessee53262738%
Virginia51272447%
Michigan49331661%
Minnesota45222344%
Kentucky42271557%
Maryland38251358%
South Carolina38191945%
Missouri37211641%
Colorado34191547%
Mississippi30151543%
Wisconsin29171252%
Massachusetts28151354%
Oklahoma28131554%
Oregon28131536%
Iowa24111333%
Connecticut2317661%
Utah22101236%
Kansas2011940%
Alabama1912753%
Arkansas1611562%
Louisiana1510560%
Nebraska159647%
Nevada115645%
New Mexico105530%
North Dakota107350%
Delaware94544%
Montana94522%
New Hampshire95456%
Idaho75271%
Rhode Island660100%
West Virginia64250%
Maine440100%
South Dakota42225%
Wyoming43175%
Vermont32167%
Hawaii21150%
Alaska110100%

Embed a live counter or the new-authority checklist on your site. Source: public FMCSA data. Not affiliated with FMCSA or USDOT.