CarrierDailySign inGet free listStart free trial

Home › Broker Watch › Cargo › Flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber)

Broker Watch · cargo

Vetting flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) carriers

Carriers whose FMCSA census filing lists flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber). 2026-10-25T17:58:34+00:00

Carriers listing flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) on their MCS-150 census filing (as of 2026-10-25T17:58:34+00:00)
6,132 of 32,916 carriers with census detail (18.6%)
Power units operated by flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) carriers
57,659
Top state for flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) carriers
Texas (917 carriers)
Trust Signal scores of flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) carriers (Red / Amber / Green)
115 / 181 / 1,959

Cite: CarrierDaily Broker Watch, FMCSA public records as of 2026-10-25T17:58:34+00:00 · sources and method

6,132carriers listing this cargo
57,659power units
18.6%share of carriers with census detail
115 / 181 / 1,959scored Red / Amber / Green
3.8% / 25.5%average driver / vehicle OOS rate (FMCSA SMS, 100 carriers)

Largest carriers listing flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber)

By power units on the MCS-150 filing; businesses only. Open a carrier for its Trust Receipt.

CarrierUSDOTPower unitsLocationAuthorityTrust Signal
XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC24182920,208Ann Arbor, MIActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
CONSOLIDATED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS INC2779072,545Irving, TXActiveAmber 85 / 100 Trust Signal Score
G & H ENTERPRISES LLC15229641,540Norwich, NYPendingnot scored yet
AMERICAN ONI LLC57111881,118Miami Gardens, FLPendingnot scored yet
8280410 Canada Inc.6530009791Lachine, QCActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
ESTER CARGO INC3758659495Naperville, ILInactivenot scored yet
KEPT COMPANIES INC637697475Fairfield, NJActivenot scored yet
TRANSYSTEMS LLC179858467Great Falls, MTActivenot scored yet
PAVEMENT RECYCLING SYSTEMS INC1038405455Jurupa Valley, CAActivenot scored yet
SHER EXPRESS LLC3877804440Morris, ILActivenot scored yet
GATEWAY FS INC423388408Red Bud, ILActivenot scored yet
ACBXPRESS CORP3189484395Columbus, OHActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
MILLER DEDICATED SERVICES LLC2562869359Lancaster, PAActivenot scored yet
DELTA WESTERN LLC1856955314Seattle, WAPendingnot scored yet
MOBILE FOREST PRODUCTS & BIOMASS INC273357310Whistler, ALActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
A N WEBBER INC76507240Kankakee, ILActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
DEDICATED LOGISTICS LLC618375213Oakdale, MNActivenot scored yet
HERITAGE TRACTOR INC810728206Baldwin City, KSActivenot scored yet
3398722 CANADA INC1346198200Brampton, ONActiveGreen 100 / 100 Trust Signal Score
ASM TRUCKING INC3612669180Bronx, NYActivenot scored yet

Top states for this cargo

Other cargo types

Start a 7-day card-free trial Free lookup tools

Questions

How many carriers haul flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber)?

6,132 of the 32,916 carriers with FMCSA census detail on file at CarrierDaily list flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) among their cargo classifications, operating 57,659 power units between them (2026-10-25T17:58:34+00:00).

Where does the cargo classification come from?

From the carrier's own MCS-150 (Motor Carrier Identification Report) filing in the FMCSA Company Census, which carriers must update at least every two years. It is self-reported and not verified by FMCSA.

How do flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber) carriers score on the Trust Signal Score?

Of the 2,255 scored carriers listing flatbed-type cargo (building materials, machinery, metal, logs and lumber): 1,959 Green, 181 Amber, 115 Red. The score is a deterministic reading of FMCSA public-record facts, each listed with its source; it is not a consumer report.

Data reflects official public records published by the U.S. Department of Transportation (FMCSA) as of Oct 25, 2026 11:58 MDT. CarrierDaily provides factual public-record change monitoring and is not a consumer reporting agency under the FCRA.